Spring 2017

Begins on: 
Jan 10, 2017

Select any course title below to see course description, reading list, and more.

Classics 10B

Introduction to Roman Civilization
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 10:00-10:59A
Room: 
VLSB2040
Units: 
4.0
Instructor: 
Sailor, Dylan
Discussions: 
101 DIS W 12-12:59P DWIN247 King, Morgan 13670
102 DIS Th 12-12:59P KROE238 Reynolds, Ryan 13671
103 DIS Th 1-1:59P MORG138 Dulaney, Jarrid 13672
104 DIS F 12-12:59P BARK110 Dulaney, Jarrid 13673
105 DIS F 1-1:59P DWIN242 Reynolds, Ryan 13674
106 DIS Th 11-11:59P DWIN205 King, Morgan 13675

 

Classics 17B

Introduction to the Archaeology of the Roman World
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
TTh 9:30-10:59A
Room: 
DWIN219
Units: 
4.00
Instructor: 
Pieraccini, Lisa
Discussions: 

The course will be offered without discussion sections this Spring 2017.

Classics 28

The Classic Myths
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 1:00-1:59P
Room: 
LEWS100
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
MacRae, Duncan
Discussions: 
101 DIS T 10-10:59P SUTD254 MOCH, KEVIN 13682
102 DIS T 11-11:59A EVAN75 MOCH, KEVIN 13683
103 DIS W 8-8:59A DWIN79 LAM, ERIN 13684
104 DIS W 5-5:59P DWIN83 BLACK, JENNIFER 13685
105 DIS Th 11-11:59A HGYM245 ADAMS, CHRISTOPHER 13686
106 DIS Th 10-10:59A HGYM245 ADAMS, CHRISTOPHER 13687
107 DIS F 10-10:59A SUTD254 BLACK,JENNIFER 13688
108 DIS F 9-9:59A HGYM245 LAM, ERIN 13659
111 DIS T 1-1:59P EVAN4 BROWN, AARON 34496
112 DIS W 10-10:59P EVAN6 BROWN, AARON 34497

 

Classics 35

Greek Tragedy, Then and Now
Section: 
1 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 10:00-10:59A
Room: 
BARR166
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Griffith, Mark

Classics 39D

Freshman/Sophomore Seminar: Utopia, Dystopia
Section: 
1 SEM
Days and Time: 
TTh 3.30-4:49P
Room: 
DWIN204
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Ferrari, Giovanni

Classics 130

Classical Greek Rhetoric: Evolution or Revolution?
Section: 
1 LEC
Days and Time: 
TTh 2:00-3:29P
Room: 
DWIN234
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Magrin, Sara

Classics 161

History of Sexualities
Section: 
1 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 2:00-2:59P
Room: 
MOFF102
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Kurke, Leslie
Discussions: 
101 DIS F 2-2:59P DWIN79 Kurke, Leslie 31331
102 DIS F 2-2:59P DWIN243 Wein, Andrew 31332
103 DIS F 3-3:59P DWIN205 Wein, Andrew 31333
104 DIS F 3-3:59P VLSB2070 Kurke, Leslie 34608

 

Classics 170A

The World of Athenian Vase Potters and Painters (600-400 BCE)
Section: 
1 LEC
Days and Time: 
TTh 11:00-12:29A
Room: 
VLSB2032
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Lissarrague, François

Classics 180

Ancient Athletics
Section: 
1 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 11:00-11:59A
Room: 
DWIN205
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Papazarkadas, Nikolaos

Classics 202B

Survey of Latin Literature
Section: 
001 SEM
Days and Time: 
TTh 11:00-12:29P
Room: 
DOEL 308C
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Sailor, Dylan

Classics 214

Greek Drama
Section: 
001 SEM
Days and Time: 
F 2:00-4:59P
Room: 
DOEL308C
Units: 
2 or 4
Instructor: 
Griffith, Mark

Classics 218

Plato’s Euthydemus
Section: 
001 SEM
Days and Time: 
W 2:00-4:49P
Room: 
DOEL308C
Units: 
2 or 4
Instructor: 
McCabe, MM

Classics 230

Latin Poetry - Horace
Section: 
001 SEM
Days and Time: 
Tu 2:00-4:59P
Room: 
DOEL308C
Units: 
2 or 4
Instructor: 
Oliensis, Ellen

Classic 239

Hellenistic Ethics Seminar
Section: 
001 SEM
Days and Time: 
F 2:00-3:59P
Room: 
MOSE234
Units: 
2-4
Instructor: 
Long,Anthony

Classic 260

Advanced Latin Composition
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MW 11:00-12:29P
Room: 
DOEL308C
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Murphy, Trevor

Classic 270

Seminar in Classical Archaeology - Current topics in Mycenaean Archaeology
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
M 2:00-4:59P
Room: 
DOEL308C
Units: 
2 or 4
Instructor: 
Shelton, Kim S.

Classic 302

Teaching Practicum
Section: 
001 IND
Days and Time: 
TBA
Room: 
TBA
Units: 
3-6
Instructor: 
McCarthey, Kathleen

Classics C175F

The Wall Painting of Ancient Italy
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
TTh 12:30 - 1:59P
Room: 
MOFF106
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Hallett, Christopher
Pieraccini, Lisa
Discussions: 
101 DIS M 4-4:59P MOFF104 THE STAFF 33296
102 DIS M 5-5:59P MOFF104 THE STAFF 33297

 

Greek 2

Elementary Greek
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 9:00-9:59A
Room: 
DWIN242
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Papazarkadas, Nikolaos

Greek 10

Intensive Elementary Greek
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MTWThF 10:00-10:59A
Room: 
DWIN134
Units: 
8
Instructor: 
Telò, Mario

Greek 101

Homer
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 11:00-11:59A
Room: 
DWIN105
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Kurke, Leslie

Greek 122

Attic Oratory - Pioneers of the rhetorical display-speech
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
TTh 12:30-1:59P
Room: 
DWIN105
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Ferrari, Giovanni

Latin 1

Elementary Latin
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MTWTh 10:00-10:59A
Room: 
DWIN228
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Gillespie, Maribelisa

Latin 1

Elementary Latin
Section: 
002 LEC
Days and Time: 
MTWTh 1:00-1:59P
Room: 
DWIN262
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Daukas, John

Latin 1

Elementary Latin
Section: 
003 LEC
Days and Time: 
MTWTh 4:00-4:59P
Room: 
DWIN262
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Henry, Marissa

Latin 2

Elementary Latin
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MTWTh 12:00-12:59P
Room: 
DWIN263
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Gallogly, Lynn

Latin 2

Elementary Latin
Section: 
002 LEC
Days and Time: 
MTWTh 1:00-1:59P
Room: 
DURN9
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Waldo, Christopher

Latin 40

Intermediate Latin Prose Composition
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
TTh 5:00 - 6:29P
Room: 
DOEL308C
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Hudak, Justin

Latin 100

Republican Prose
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 9:00-9:59A
Room: 
DWIN205
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
MacRae, Duncan

Latin 101

Vergil
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 2:00-2:59P
Room: 
DWIN283
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
McCarthy, Kathleen

Latin 102

Horace & Catullus
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
MWF 3:00-3:59P
Room: 
DWIN250
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Murphy, Trevor

Latin 122

Post-Augustan Prose: Seneca
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
TTh 11:00-12:29A
Room: 
DWIN105
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Magrin, Sara

Latin 140

Medieval Latin
Section: 
001 LEC
Days and Time: 
TTh 12:30-1:59P
Room: 
DWIN205
Units: 
4
Instructor: 
Bezner, Frank

Select any course title below to see course description, reading list, and more.

Course/Section Titlesort descending Instructor Room CCN
Classic 239 Hellenistic Ethics Seminar Long,Anthony F 2:00-3:59P MOSE234 33794
Classic 260 Advanced Latin Composition Murphy, Trevor MW 11:00-12:29P DOEL308C 31339
Classics 180 Ancient Athletics Papazarkadas, Nikolaos MWF 11:00-11:59A DWIN205 32933
Greek 122 Attic Oratory - Pioneers of the rhetorical display-speech Ferrari, Giovanni TTh 12:30-1:59P DWIN105 32250
Classics 130 Classical Greek Rhetoric: Evolution or Revolution? Magrin, Sara TTh 2:00-3:29P DWIN234 13699
Greek 2 Elementary Greek Papazarkadas, Nikolaos MWF 9:00-9:59A DWIN242 15781
Latin 1 Elementary Latin Gillespie, Maribelisa MTWTh 10:00-10:59A DWIN228 17739
Latin 1 Elementary Latin Daukas, John MTWTh 1:00-1:59P DWIN262 11740
Latin 1 Elementary Latin Henry, Marissa MTWTh 4:00-4:59P DWIN262 17741
Latin 2 Elementary Latin Gallogly, Lynn MTWTh 12:00-12:59P DWIN263 17743
Latin 2 Elementary Latin Waldo, Christopher MTWTh 1:00-1:59P DURN9 17744
Classics 24 -Food and Religion in Ancient Greece Freshman Seminar Griffith, Mark W 3-3:59P MULF106 13680
Classics 39D Freshman/Sophomore Seminar: Utopia, Dystopia Ferrari, Giovanni TTh 3.30-4:49P DWIN204 31325
Classics 214 Greek Drama Griffith, Mark F 2:00-4:59P DOEL308C 31338
Classics 35 Greek Tragedy, Then and Now Griffith, Mark MWF 10:00-10:59A BARR166 32134
Classics 161 History of Sexualities Kurke, Leslie MWF 2:00-2:59P MOFF102 31330
Greek 101 Homer Kurke, Leslie MWF 11:00-11:59A DWIN105 15785
Latin 102 Horace & Catullus Murphy, Trevor MWF 3:00-3:59P DWIN250 17750
Greek 10 Intensive Elementary Greek Telò, Mario MTWThF 10:00-10:59A DWIN134 15782
Latin 40 Intermediate Latin Prose Composition Hudak, Justin TTh 5:00 - 6:29P DOEL308C 17745
Classics 10B Introduction to Roman Civilization Sailor, Dylan MWF 10:00-10:59A VLSB2040 13669
Classics 17B Introduction to the Archaeology of the Roman World Pieraccini, Lisa TTh 9:30-10:59A DWIN219 13676
Classics 230 Latin Poetry - Horace Oliensis, Ellen Tu 2:00-4:59P DOEL308C 31338
Latin 140 Medieval Latin Bezner, Frank TTh 12:30-1:59P DWIN205 17751
Classics 218 Plato’s Euthydemus McCabe, MM W 2:00-4:49P DOEL308C 31337
Latin 122 Post-Augustan Prose: Seneca Magrin, Sara TTh 11:00-12:29A DWIN105 31341
Latin 100 Republican Prose MacRae, Duncan MWF 9:00-9:59A DWIN205 17748
Classic 270 Seminar in Classical Archaeology - Current topics in Mycenaean Archaeology Shelton, Kim S. M 2:00-4:59P DOEL308C 32143
Classics 202B Survey of Latin Literature Sailor, Dylan TTh 11:00-12:29P DOEL 308C 31335
Classic 302 Teaching Practicum McCarthey, Kathleen TBA TBA 13749
Classics 28 The Classic Myths MacRae, Duncan MWF 1:00-1:59P LEWS100 13681
Classics C175F The Wall Painting of Ancient Italy Hallett, Christopher, Pieraccini, Lisa TTh 12:30 - 1:59P MOFF106 13702
Classics 170A The World of Athenian Vase Potters and Painters (600-400 BCE) Lissarrague, François TTh 11:00-12:29A VLSB2032 31334
Latin 101 Vergil McCarthy, Kathleen MWF 2:00-2:59P DWIN283 17749